COVID19 & LAND

The experiences of ILC members have already shown that the current crisis has a direct impact on land rights.

Regional Committees

Regional Committees are composed of the elected Council Members from the region, the host of the Regional Coordination Unit, and any other member as elected by regional assemblies. Regional Committee members are nominated for a maximum of one term, which expires at the following AoM (every three years). ILC has three Regional Steering Committees in Africa, Asia and Latin America & the Caribbean.

  • addis.jpeg

    Addishiwot Teshome

    Communications, M&E | Africa

    Bio
  • alain.jpg

    Alain Christian Essimi Biloa

    Land Governance Specialist

    Bio
  • Amina.JPG

    AMINA AMHARECH, AZUL

    Council Representative & EMENA Steering Committee Member

    Bio
  • andita.jpg

    Andita Listyarini

    Communications | Asia

  • angela.jpg

    Angela Arevalo

    Thematic Programme Manager

  • annalisa.jpg

    Annalisa Mauro

    Operations & Network Coordinator

    Bio
  • Anne.JPG

    ANNE LARSON, CIFOR

    Council Representative

    Bio
  • ANTOINE KALINGANIRE, ICRAF

    ANTOINE KALINGANIRE, ICRAF

    Council Representative

    Bio
  • ashley.jpg

    Ashley von Anrep

    Corporate Communications

    Bio
  • audace.jpg

    Audace Kubwimana

    Regional Coordinator | Africa

    Bio
  • buhle.jpg

    BUHLEBENKOSI NXUMALO

    Knowledge Management & Database of Good Practices

    Bio
  • camilla_capasso.jpg

    Camilla Capasso

    Content Creator

    Bio
  • carla.jpg

    Carla Donayre Oropeza

    Governance Support & Leadership Development

    Bio
  • catriona_osullivan.jpg

    Catriona O'Sullivan

    Network Communications

    Bio
  • CELESTING NGA, PROPAC

    CELESTING NGA, PROPAC

    Africa Steering Committee Member

  • Chet.JPG

    CHET CHARYA, STAR KAMPUCHEA

    Council Representative & Asia Steering Committee Member

    Bio
  • clara.jpg

    Clara Lapeyre

    Membership Engagement

    Bio
  • profile photo.png

    Clara Merino, LUNA CRECIENTE

    Latin America Steering Committee Member

  • tina.jpg

    Cristina Timponi Cambiaghi

    Senior Thematic and Global Policy Specialist

    Bio
  • david.jpg

    David Alejandro Rubio

    Focal point for Indigenous Peoples

    Bio